Davao Travel Itinerary and Expenses 3D 3N

Davao Travel Itinerary and Expenses 3D 3N

I’ve wanted to go to Davao for so long. Having heard and read of its superb security, safety and natural beauty, I was always curious why this city is different from other cities in the Philippines. I have many questions like: Why are they getting lots of prestigious awards? Why is it one of the safest cities in the world? Does the government of Davao have ties with the infamous Davao Death Squad? Is it really beautiful there?

The cost of flying to Davao always hindered me from going as the fare is almost the same as say to another country like Hong Kong! But lucky for us that last year, I finally booked a roundtrip piso fare from Air Asia! What a steal!

Our Davao adventure finally happened and my curiosities were ended. Now it’s my time to give back. Here is our travel experience in the Philippines’ new seat of power! You will see our itinerary, accommodations, places we went and expenses (divided by 5 people). Please note that this trip is not much of a backpacking trip since I also considered the comfort level of my parents but surprisingly, we didn’t spend much either. Read on for further details.

Our Itinerary

Day 0

9PM – Depart Manila (8PM flight delayed)

11PM – Arrive Davao / Check-in Royale House Travel Inn


Day 1

7:30AM – Start of tour

Abandoned Ampatuan Mansion

Duterte House

Eden Nature Park

Eden Nature Park

Pine trees and my beautiful wifey

Philippine Eagle Center

Lunch at Penong’s BBQ

Japanese Tunnel

Apo ni Lola Durian Candy factory

Shrine of the Holy infant Jesus of Prague

Dinner at Jack’s Ridge

Day 2

7:30AM – Go to Samal Island

9AM – Arrival in Samal, leave bags in Camp Holiday Resort

9:30AM – Start of Tour

Monfort Bat Cave

Hagimit Falls

Hagimit Falls

Locals enjoying nature

Vanishing Island

3PM – Check-in Camp Holiday Resort

Rest and swimming

Camp Holiday Resort

Chillin at Camp Holiday’s infinity pool

Day 3

Chill at Camp Holiday Resort

11AM – Check-out

11:30AM – Go back to Davao City

12:30PM – Check-in Hotel Uno

1PM – Lunch at Penong’s BBQ again

2:30PM – People’s Park

Davao City People's Park

Davao City People’s Park

3PM – Bankerohan Public Market

4PM – D’ Bone Collector Museum

5PM – Museo Dabawenyo

5:30PM – San Pedro Cathedral

San Pedro Cathedral

The boat shaped San Pedro Cathedral

6:30PM – Roxas Boulevard Street food and night market

7PM – Aldevinco Shopping

8PM – Go to Airport

10:40PM – Depart Davao

12:40AM – Arrive Manila

Transportation

Air

As mentioned above, I booked roundtrip piso (1 peso) fare tickets from Manila to Davao but payment totalled to P827.84 per person including seat request, check-in baggage for our return and some fees (including online processing fee). Still not a bad deal.

Going to Downtown Davao from Airport

From the airport, you can easily ride a cab or use Uber or Grab Taxi to downtown Davao.

Around Davao

Taxis are still the undisputed mode of transportation here for tourists. But if you are on a very tight budget and don’t mind knowing the routes, then multi-cab is your choice. There are also tricycles with umbrellas there called Payong-Payong plying around the city.

For the tours, I’ll explain it in the Tours section.

Going to/from Samal Island

This depends on what part of Samal you are going to as there are several wharfs in Davao where you can take a barge going to the island city. In our case, we went to Sasa wharf to go to Camp Holiday resort in Babak district. Fare for the barge ride is P10. You can also take the Island City Express Bus that takes the same barge.

Barge to Samal

Aboard the barge to Samal

Around Samal Island

There are many habal habal, tricycles and multi-cabs in Samal. If you want, you can rent a car in Davao then take the barge and drive it there in Samal as places of interest are also far from one another.

More info on the tours section.

Accommodation

In Davao City:

Royale House Travel Inn

We booked one Triple sharing room for P2100 a night and one economy double room for P950 through Agoda in Royale House Travel Inn. The room’s nice and clean, though it needs some re-paint job and the aircon’s knob is loose. Breakfast is free with your choice of continental or Filipino (silog meals) plus banana and coffee/tea. It was a nice stay overall though I’d suggest to train their reservation staffs to handle the bookings more efficiently because I contacted them directly at first and they told me they don’t have a triple sharing room when in Agoda the room is available?

Royale House Travel Inn

Our room in Royale

Book your stay here in Royale House through Agoda! or compare prices here

Book your stay here through Agoda!

Lobby

Email: royalehouse.groupsales@gmail.com

Hotel Uno

It was our last day in Davao and we just wanted a place to leave our bags while exploring the city. I searched the net and found Hotel Uno to be one of the cheapest, so we went there and ask if we can book two fan rooms for the five of us. The receptionist happily assisted us and even recommended us not to book a room anymore (since we are not staying overnight) and just leave our bags to them for free and pick it up when it’s time to go to the airport. I was glad with the offer but humbly declined and asked them if we can just book one fan room since I assumed that we might still need the room to pack our things and maybe rest for a little. The room cost us just P300 for a double bed fan room.

Book your stay here in Hotel Uno through Agoda! or compare prices here

Book your stay here through Agoda!

Lobby

Website: Hotel Uno

Trunkline: 63 (82) 282 1111

Mobile: +639255111011

Email: hotelunodavao@gmail.com

If this is not what you’re looking for, check these recommended accommodations:

Red Planet Davao
Green Windows Dormitel 188
ZEN Rooms Pryce Business Park

Or search for more hotels in Davao and compare their prices here

In Samal

Related: Valentine’s Weekend at Azumi Boutique Hotel

We enjoyed the suite room in Camp Holiday Resort in Babak district for P3500 a night and it was worth it. The suite has 2 rooms (1 Kingsize bed, 1 twin room), 3 air-conditioners, 2 bathrooms, 2 LED TVs and a fridge! It also has a nice veranda overlooking the whole resort. Plus, guests who are checked in can enjoy the infinity pool for a nice, warm dip.

Read our full review of Camp Holiday resort here.

Camp Holiday Bed

My parent’s bed in Camp Holiday

Book your stay here in Camp Holiday through Agoda!

Book your stay here through Agoda!

Lobby

If this is not what you’re looking for, you can also check the following accommodations:

Paradise Island Park & Beach Resort
Island French Resort
Punta Del Sol Beach Resort
Chema’s by the Sea Beach Resort

Contact:

Website: www.campholidayresort.com

Telephone #: (082) 273-37-43 / 284 7005

Fax Number: (082) 226-36-83

Mobile Number: 09333096370 / 09189354278

Sales Office: 09255337936

E-mail: campholidayresort@gmail.com

Tours

Davao Tour c/o Kuya Joey

We availed of Kuya Joey’s Davao Package 3 Tour for P3000 that consists of the ff:

Ampatuan’s abandoned mansion

Duterte House

Duterte's House in Davao

Duterte’s House in Davao

Eden Nature Park

Philippine Eagle Center

Philippine Eagle Center

Fighter!

Malagos Garden (skipped)

Japanese Tunnel

Crocodile Park (skipped)

Tribu K-Mindanawan (skipped)

Butterfly House (skipped)

Durian Candy Factory

Shrine of Holy Infant Jesus of Prague

Shrine of the Holy Infant Jesus

Shrine of the Holy Infant Jesus

Jack’s Ridge resort

We skipped some places there since we spent a lot of time in Eden Nature Park and in the Phil. Eagle center. Kuya Joey is a very kind and accommodating person. He always assisted us with our needs and he let us enjoy our time and wasn’t in a hurry. He even waited for us to finish the mass in the Shrine of Holy Infant Jesus before going to Jack’s Ridge for dinner.

Jack's Ridge

Overlooking view in Jack’s Ridge at night time

The whole day was very well spent and my parents really enjoyed the tour especially Eden Nature park where we tried the skycycle and skyrider and toured the whole park with their shuttle tour. You can also buy fruits on the way to Eden as it tends to be cheaper there than in downtown Davao city.

Read our thrilling experience in Eden Nature Park here.

Sky cycle in Eden Nature Park

Sky Cycle!

You can also book a room in Eden Nature Park here

We’re so thankful of Kuya Joey that even when the tour finished late at around 8PM, he didn’t complain and asked for additional charge. We’re very satisfied of his service and we highly recommend him to anyone planning a tour in Davao!

Contact him at: www.facebook.com/KuyaJoeyTaxi2199

Mobile: 0920 695 4333

City Tour

On our last day in the city, we DIYed the places to see. We went to the ff:

People’s Park – nice park with lots of trees!

Bankerohan Public Market – for fruits

D’ Bone Collector Museum – make this optional in your tour.

D Bone Collector Museum

Whale bones

Museo Dabawenyo – This is a must. Free entrance plus you’ll gain lots of knowledge about Davao and its government. Picture taking inside the museum not allowed.

San Pedro Cathedral – boat shaped church

Roxas Boulevard Street food and night market

Aldevinco for Shopping

The place we regretted not visiting is the Davao City 911 Center. Had I known that we can actually go on a field trip to the 911 center then we should’ve went there instead of the D Bone collector museum (which is nice but we would just prefer the 911). We were informed of this of our guide in Museo Dabawenyo but it’s too late since it’s already 5PM. Anyway, the national government said that the whole Philippines will have a 911 by August (Thanks Mayor!).

Samal Tour c/o Mang Jun

I didn’t research on the transport services there in Samal because I just planned to get one when we get there, but lucky for us, Kuya Joey recommended a multi-cab driver (based in Samal) to tour us at least to 3 places we planned to visit for half a day. We paid P1500 to Mang Jun to visit Monfort Bat Cave, Hagimit Falls and Vanishing Island. Entrance fees and boat ride expenses posted in the end of this blog.

Monfort Bat Cave

Where’s Batman?

Vanishing Island

Vanishing Island

The one thing I kinda regretted is we didn’t wander around the famous beaches here. Well, there’s always next time! I heard Isla Reta is a paradise.

Food

3 days is a short time to explore food in Davao but I think we managed to eat at least some of the best. Here are some of them:

Penong’s BBQ and Seafoods Grill

We ate here twice. Yes, twice! At first visit, we didn’t get to order their chicken barbeque for a reason I don’t know why, but it did leave us a positive impression of the food and the restaurant. Of all our orders that time, their pinakbet stood out the best. Fresh veggies with savory sauce topped with mouth watering chicharons is my description of their pinakbet. Servings is ample and price is affordable.

Pinakbet Penong's

See what I’m talking about?

On our second visit, I then ordered their chicken barbeque and all I can say is it is worth visiting the second time around! The barbecue marinade is very tasty and the level of sweetness is just right as it seeps down to the very bone of the chicken. I got no decent picture as I devoured the food immediately, sorry for that.

Related: Calle Arco Pagsanjan Laguna: Dazzling Filipino Food

Jack’s Ridge

This is a no-brainer must go dining place if it is your first time in Davao. The overlooking view of Davao is great with all of its pretty lights shining. But what’s greater is the food! Their barbecues are top notch and the crispy pata is amazing as well. Never forget to include Jack’s Ridge in your itinerary, it’s worth it!

Crispy Pata in Jack's Ridge

Crispy Pata in Jack’s Ridge

Roxas Boulevard Night Market and Street food

We were looking for some cheap barbecue (yes, bbq again) on our last day for dinner and one of the security guards in Hotel Uno pointed us to Roxas Blvd. Walking towards the area, we can already see barbecue smoke from several stalls grilling fresh meat from afar. That’s the smoke I always wanted to see.

We sat and ordered Chicken intestines (isaw), tuna, chicken liver and pork barbecue. I really don’t eat liver, but when I tried their barbecued chicken liver, I was an instant liver lover boy. I even asked for more, that’s how good their barbecue is in Davao. And of course, their isaw, tuna and pork bbq was amazing as well. The marinade and the sauce they’re brushing on the meat while grilling is the tastiest ever. Will definitely be back here if ever.

Isaw in Roxas Blvd

Yummy Isaw!

Expenses breakdown

Here is the detailed breakdown of our expenses. Please note that on Day 0, my wife and I were not yet with my family since we arrived later than them. Expenses from day 1 thereafter were divided equally by 5 people. Souvenirs not included.

 Per PaxTotal 2 PaxTotal 5 PaxRemarks
Day 0
Airfare (Air Asia)827.841655.68With check-in baggage (return), seat selection and online fee
Taxi from airport to Hotel90180
Royale House Travel Inn (2N)9501900Double bed aircon
Midnight snack45902 order of batchoy
Day 1
Kuya Joey Package Day Tour60012003000
Eden Nature Park entrance2204401100Plated snacks included
Eden Nature Park shuttle tour120240600
Skycycle and skyrider combo3006001500
Penong's BBQ Lunch154.2308.4771
Phil. Eagle environment fee4820
Phil. Eagle Entrance fee150300750
Japanese Tunnel entrance fee50100250
Jack's Ridge dinner402.6805.22013
Day 2
Taxi to Sasa Wharf31.863.6159
Barge ticket to Samal102050
Camp Holiday Suite room (1N)70014003500Good for four pax
Mang Jun Multi-cab service3006001500Monfort, Hagimit, Vanishing Island
Monfort bat cave100200500
Hagimit falls entrance4080200
Hagimit falls environment fee51025
Cottage Hagimit falls3060150
Lunch in carinderia61122305
Boat to/from Vanishing Island100200500
Vanishing island entrance fee2550125
Dinner 90180450Carinderia and lechon chicken/liempo
Day 3
Breakfast3672180
Durian2856140
Barge ticket to Davao City102050
Taxi to Hotel Uno3468170
Hotel Uno (1N)60120300Booked a room just to leave our bags and rest for a while
Penong's BBQ Lunch162.4324.8812
Taxi to Bankerohan132665
Multi-cab to San Pedro Ext.7.51537.5From Bankerohan to San Pedro Ext.
D Bone Collector entrance80160400
Taxi from San Pedro Church to Hotel Uno10.120.250.5
Dinner at Roxas Night Market55110275
Taxi from Hotel Uno to Airport3366165
Terminal Fee - Davao airport2004001000
TOTAL6135.4412270.8821113

For a total of P6,135.44 per person, it’s not bad for a semi-budgeted family trip. You’ll notice that we didn’t hold back on pigging out, transportation (we rode taxis), tours and stayed in a nice 2-star hotel and a suite in samal and yet we still didn’t spend that much. It’s not luxurious but it’s not cheap.


So there you go, hope this blog helped you in your planning and hope you’ll enjoy Davao as much as we did!

Related:

Camp Holiday Resort Samal Island; Review

Eden Nature Park Guide for Your Family Adventure in Davao City

He is a programmer by profession but has a soul of a traveler. Aside from his ultimate dream of travelling around the world, he loves to eat, drink, listen to music, talk about aliens and the occasional secret guilty pleasure of singing love songs in videoke. His favorite superpower is to teleport from one place to another. I guess you know why.